Research Guides: Health: Finding Articles

Health Activity

Health Activity

Google Search Engine

To limit to authoritative websites, choose your preferred domain (.edu, .gov or .org) by adding site:.domain

Example

site:.org to your search.

Be sure not to include any spaces between site: and the domain.

For natural phrases such as muscular dystrophy, be sure to use quotations.

Example: "muscular dystrophy"

Google

Books

Tri-C Classic Catalog
To locate materials by title or subject, use the classic catalog.
My Library Account
Renew books, review holds, and check for book deliveries.

Electronic Book Center OhioLINK This link opens in a new window
Contains the full texts of thousands of scholarly and reference e-books from several publishers, covering many subject areas.
OhioLINK Library Catalog This link opens in a new window
A combined catalog of millions of books and other library materials from many of Ohio's universities, colleges, community colleges, and the State Library of Ohio.
EBSCO Electronic Journal Finder (OhioLINK) This link opens in a new window
Use the EBSCO Electronic Journal Finder to determine whether a particular journal (and article) is available online through OhioLINK.
Electronic Journal Center (EJC) This link opens in a new window
Contains full text articles from more than 10,000 academic journals from top scholarly publishers, academic societies, and university presses. The EJC covers a wide range of disciplines and contains just published scientific research as well as historical journal articles.

Health Research Databases

Consumer Health Complete This link opens in a new window
Covers all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated medicine. A comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content, designed to support the information needs of patients and to foster an overall understanding of health-related topics.
Health Source: Consumer Edition This link opens in a new window
Provides information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine, and general health via 70+ full text, consumer health magazines.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context This link opens in a new window
An online resource that includes articles from academic journals, newspapers, magazines; audio; videos; opinion essays; and primary sources on current controversial issues. A good source of topic ideas for papers and speeches.
Alt Healthwatch This link opens in a new window
Focusing on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated approaches to health care and wellness, offers full text articles for 180+ international, and often peer-reviewed, journals and reports. Also includes pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research, and book excerpts.
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database that includes more than 7,100 full-text periodicals, including more than 6,100 peer-reviewed journals.
CINAHL Ultimate This link opens in a new window
Covers more than 50 nursing specialties and includes quick lessons, evidence-based care sheets, CEU modules and research instruments.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition This link opens in a new window
Provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals, including nearly 450 peer-reviewed journals focusing on many medical disciplines.
MEDLINE with Full Text This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive source of full text for medical journals, providing full text for more than 1,370 journals indexed in MEDLINE.

Librarian

Nancy Weissman

Email Me

Contact:

Westshore Campus:
140E
(216) 987-3916
Office Hours:
Please contact me via email to arrange for a virtual office hour appointment.
Nancy.Weissman@tri-c.edu

Health: Finding Articles

Health Activity

Google Search Engine

Books

Health Research Databases

Librarian

Ask a Librarian