Veterans Resources: Article Databases

Contains the full texts of thousands of scholarly and reference e-books from several publishers, covering many subject areas.

Use the EBSCO Electronic Journal Finder to determine whether a particular journal (and article) is available online through OhioLINK.

Contains full text articles from more than 10,000 academic journals from top scholarly publishers, academic societies, and university presses. The EJC covers a wide range of disciplines and contains just published scientific research as well as historical journal articles.

Contains full-text articles on topics in multiple disciplines, useful as a starting point for most subjects.

Provides full text of popular magazines covering general reference, business, consumer health, general science, and multi-cultural topics.

Cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 national (U.S.) and international newspapers, including The Washington Post, The Washington Times, USA Today, Christian Science Monitor, Toronto Star.

Full-text coverage of the US newspaper. Offers superb coverage of national and international news, plus coverage of important speeches and documents, Supreme Court decisions, and presidential press conference transcripts.

A good source of topic ideas for papers and speeches that includes articles from academic journals, newspapers, magazines; audio; videos; opinion essays; and primary sources on controversial issues.

Pros and cons of both current and enduring social issues. Contains full-text articles, multimedia, primary sources, and more from 1,800+ national and international sources.

A current events database that allows researchers to explore social, political and economic issues, scientific discoveries, and other popular topics discussed in today's classrooms.