ENG 1020 - Weeks: Finding Articles

Full-text coverage of the US newspaper. Offers superb coverage of national and international news, plus coverage of important speeches and documents, Supreme Court decisions, and presidential press conference transcripts.

Cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 national (U.S.) and international newspapers, including The Washington Post, The Washington Times, USA Today, Christian Science Monitor, Toronto Star.

Pros and cons of both current and enduring social issues. Contains full-text articles, multimedia, primary sources, and more from 1,800+ national and international sources.

A good source of topic ideas for papers and speeches that includes articles from academic journals, newspapers, magazines; audio; videos; opinion essays; and primary sources on controversial issues.

Providing a balance of materials from all viewpoints, Points of View Reference Center includes over 1,300 main essays, leading political magazines from all sides of the political spectrum, newspapers, radio & TV news transcripts, primary source documents, and reference books.

A current events database that allows researchers to explore social, political and economic issues, scientific discoveries, and other popular topics discussed in today's classrooms.

Contains full-text articles on topics in multiple disciplines, useful as a starting point for most subjects.

Provides full text of journal articles and indexing and informative abstracts for "core" coverage journals dating back to 1895, plus "priority" coverage journals and "selective" coverage journals.

Covers scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education. Topics include levels from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing.

Covers emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.