American Sign Language/Deaf Interpretive Services: Key Resources

• Tri-C Library Catalog
• My Library Account

  Renew books, review holds, and check for book deliveries.
• OhioLINK Library Catalog

  Search for books, periodicals, electronic resources and other items in OhioLINK member libraries.

• Electronic Book Center OhioLINK This link opens in a new window

  Contains the full texts of thousands of scholarly and reference e-books from several publishers, covering many subject areas.

• EBSCO Electronic Journal Finder (OhioLINK) This link opens in a new window

  Use the EBSCO Electronic Journal Finder to determine whether a particular journal (and article) is available online through OhioLINK.
• Electronic Journal Center (EJC) This link opens in a new window

  Contains full text articles from more than 10,000 academic journals from top scholarly publishers, academic societies, and university presses. The EJC covers a wide range of disciplines and contains just published scientific research as well as historical journal articles.

• Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window

  Contains full-text articles on topics in multiple disciplines, useful as a starting point for most subjects.

• Communication & Mass Media Complete This link opens in a new window

  A research and reference resource in the communication and mass media fields. Includes indexing and abstracts for over 300 journals, and selected coverage of over 100 more, for a combined coverage of over 400 titles.
• Education Research Complete This link opens in a new window

  Covers scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education. Topics include levels from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing.

• American Annals of the Deaf Deals with deafness and the education of d/Deaf or hard of hearing persons

  • 
• Journal of Deaf Studies and Deaf Education basic and applied research relating to individuals who are deaf, including cultural, developmental, linguistic, and educational topics

  • 
• Sign Language Studies Relevant to signed languages, signing communities; covers deaf culture, deaf history, deaf literature.

  • 
• VOLTA Review Explores the development of listening and spoken language by individuals with hearing loss.

  •