HIST 101H - Bernatowicz: Research Tools

Contains the full texts of thousands of scholarly and reference e-books from several publishers, covering many subject areas.

Use the EBSCO Electronic Journal Finder to determine whether a particular journal (and article) is available online through OhioLINK.

Contains full text articles from more than 10,000 academic journals from top scholarly publishers, academic societies, and university presses. The EJC covers a wide range of disciplines and contains just published scientific research as well as historical journal articles.

Contains full-text articles on topics in multiple disciplines, useful as a starting point for most subjects.

Covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.

Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. Provides indexing of more than 1,700 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955.

Provides full text of journal articles and indexing and informative abstracts for "core" coverage journals dating back to 1895, plus "priority" coverage journals and "selective" coverage journals.

Covers the core disciplines in Women's Studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research. Nearly 800 sources including journals, newspapers, newsletters, bulletins, books, book chapters, proceedings, reports, theses, dissertations, NGO studies, Web sites & Web documents, and grey literature.