Dance: Article Databases

Contains the full texts of thousands of scholarly and reference e-books from several publishers, covering many subject areas.

A combined catalog of millions of books and other library materials from many of Ohio's universities, colleges, community colleges, and the State Library of Ohio.

Use the EBSCO Electronic Journal Finder to determine whether a particular journal (and article) is available online.

Contains full text articles from more than 10,000 academic journals from top scholarly publishers, academic societies, and university presses. The EJC covers a wide range of disciplines and contains just published scientific research as well as historical journal articles.

Contains full-text articles on topics in multiple disciplines, useful as a starting point for most subjects.

Provides full text of journal articles on all aspects of theater and performance, plus indexing for books, book articles and dissertation abstracts.

Provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracting for over 1,900 titles, and full text of hundreds of journals books and other publications in the humanities.

Provides indexing and abstracting of articles and other publications on sport, fitness and related disciplines, with more than 240 full text journals.

Biographical information on approximately half a million people, from antiquity to the present, along with thousands of images; offers substantive narrative profiles, each about 2,000 words long.

An easy to use resource for starting your research. Provides background information from dictionaries and encyclopedias on a wide array of topics ranging from Art to Technology.