English as a Second Language: Article Databases

Find books, magazines, journals, newspapers, and audio visual materials.

Provides a broad spectrum of information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and time frames.

A good source of topic ideas for papers and speeches that includes articles from academic journals, newspapers, magazines; audio; videos; opinion essays; and primary sources on controversial issues.

Contains full-text articles on topics in multiple disciplines, useful as a starting point for most subjects.

Pros and cons of both current and enduring social issues. Contains full-text articles, multimedia, primary sources, and more from 1,800+ national and international sources.

Full-text coverage of the US newspaper. Offers superb coverage of national and international news, plus coverage of important speeches and documents, Supreme Court decisions, and presidential press conference transcripts.

Provides full text of popular magazines covering general reference, business, consumer health, general science, and multi-cultural topics.

Provides information about world history, cultures, languages, foods, religions, and much more. Useful for country reports, projects, presentations in international and cross-cultural studies, international business, the social sciences, women's studies, and language studies.

Contains 300,000+ unique and reliable full-text biographies of people, from antiquity to the present, each about 2,000 words long. Also includes thousands of images.

Covers all aspects of human impact on the environment. Includes scholarly, government, and general-interest titles with content on environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and how to minimize negative impact. Topics include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.

An easy to use resource for starting your research. Provides background information from dictionaries and encyclopedias on a wide array of topics ranging from Art to Technology.   Wiki alternative  

Provides full text articles from French language business journals, useful for both academic and professional researchers.